FREE Shipping on all orders over $100
0
Shopping Bag
Item

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy

Outdoor Sporting Agencies Pty Ltd Privacy Policy,Trading as Ridgeline Clothing

1. Application and purpose

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Outdoor Sporting Agencies Pty Ltd (ABN 301 240 692 09) and its subsidiaries (us or we).

 

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information, and this document explains how we handle your personal information and how we comply with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

2. Collecting information about you

 

We will not collect or monitor personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our website and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your express consent.

 

3. Our use of Cookies

 

 

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our services.

 

4. Using and disclosing your personal information

 

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with services that you request and to operate our business efficiently. The way that we will use your personal information will normally be obvious from the circumstances of its collection.

The circumstances in which we may disclose information about you to another organisation are limited, but include:

 

  • when required by law;
  • for marketing purposes when you have given your consent;
  • to an organisation that is an affiliate of Highland Sports Pty Ltd;
  • when we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as contacting you about your online order, or delivering the goods you ordered to you.
  • to protect our rights, property or personal safety or those of another customer or any member of the public; and
  • in the event that the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

 

5. Service providers

 

Like many businesses, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that other individuals and organisations will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may use it on our behalf. We require our service providers to respect the confidentiality of information that they handle on our behalf, and not to keep this information or use it for unauthorised purposes.

 

6. We will not use your e-mail address for spam purposes

 

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our products and services and other information about other products and services which we think you may have an interest in. If you do not wish to receive this information, please email us at with a request for us to remove your details from our database. We will endeavour to do this as quickly as possible.

 

7. Our website privacy practices

 

We may sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

 

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our website.

 

8. You can request access to the information we keep about you

 

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by emailing us at sales@osaaustralia.com.au or by contacting us at the address set out in section 12. We will endeavour to make any personal information held by us about you available within 14 days of your request.

 

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

9. Storage and security of your personal information

 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and where possible, up to date.

 

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

We may use overseas facilities to process or back up our information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and your personal information.

 

10. Links to other websites

 

 

We may provide links to websites outside of our website. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

 

11. Password and login security

 

For the purposes of viewing our website you may be supplied with a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

 

12. What to do if you have a problem or question

 

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

 

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please email us at sales@osaaustralia.com.au or contact our customer service team on +61 3 8353 2626 between 9 am and 5 pm Australian Eastern Standard Time.

 

13. Future changes

 

We are committed to providing the best customer experience in relation to our services and will continue to evolve to meet our customer's needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our. The amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. We therefore recommend you check our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Loading...